T2 IMPACT

Implementing  Managing  Planning  Awards  Collaboration  Training

FLC  Far West / Mid-Continent Regional Training Meeting

November 5 - 7, 2019 * Hilton Garden Inn, Livermore, CA

Meeting Agenda

Return

Tuesday, November 5, 2019 (Optional Training)

7:00 am                       Registration Desk Opens  (Vineyard Room)
Continental Breakfast (for training registrants only)

8:00 am to 4:30 pm    Training: Diversity & Inclusion – Howard Miller, American Management Association
(Vineyard Room)

 

Day 1 - Wednesday, November 6th  (Vineyard Room )

7:00 am                       Registration Desk Opens

7:00 am                       Breakfast Buffet (Sterling Room)

8:00 am                       Welcome

·       Far West Regional Coordinator - Jennifer Stewart NSWC Corona

·       Far West Deputy Coordinator - Cheryl Monzon, NAVFAC EXWC

·       Host Laboratory: Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) – Rich Rankin

8:30 am                      KEYNOTE:  Importance of Tech Transfer at LLNL

Dr. William Goldstein - Director, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

9:10 am                       Training: New Tools and Programs for T2

·       Lab Partnering Service,  Connecting with Leading Technical Experts -
Clara Asmail, Deputy Director, Policy and Practice, DOE OTT [Slides]

·       Patent and Licensing Practices Library - Tara Gonzalez, DOE Office of Technology Transitions [Slides]

10:00 am                     Break

10:30 am                     Intentionality: Diversity & Inclusion a Key to T2 Excellence

ModeratorJennifer Stewart, FLC Far West Regional Coordinator

·       Janeya Griffin, NASA Armstrong

·       Cheryl Monzon, NAVFAC EXWC

·       Roger Werne, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL)

11:45 am                     Lunch Buffet (Sterling Room)

 

1:00 pm                       Applications of Biotechnology and the Technology Transfer Story

Moderator:  David Kistin, Sandia National Laboratories

·       Genetic Engineering in the World of Environmental Conservation -
John Eisemann, USDA APHIS National Wildlife Research Center [Slides]

·       Biotechnology in Agriculture -  Jeff Walenta, USDA Agricultural Research Service [Slides]

·       Role of Exclusivity Afforded by IP and Regulatory Approval in Protecting Drugs/Biologics - Yash Vaishnav, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory [Slides]

·       Leveraging Partnerships to Build and Advance Program Development - Stephanie Beasly, Sandia National Laboratories (California) [Slides]

·       Q&A

 2:15 pm                      Training: Protecting Your Software and Open Source Software

·       Charity Follett, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory [Slides]

 2:45 pm                      Break

 3:05 pm                      Innovative Collaboration, Best Practices & Regional Success Stories

                                   Moderator:  Hannah Farquar, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

·       Collaboration with a Nuclear Weapons Lab for Medical Applications -
Todd Landsman, Shape Memory Medical Inc. [Slides]

•    Partnering and MechanismsTerence Albert, NIWC Pacific

·       Technology Transfer Collaborative InitiativesCarlos Rey Romero, AFRL Directed Energy and Space Vehicles Directorates [Slides]

·       Facilitation of Partnership Opportunities Between Federal Labs and Other Entities – David Kistin, Sandia National Laboratories

4:30 pm                       Adjourn

5:00 pm                       Award and Networking Reception (Sterling Room)

6:15 pm                       FLC FW/MC Awards Ceremony Dinner (Vineyard Room)

 

Day 2 – Thursday, November 7th (Vineyard Room )

7:00 am                       Registration Desk Opens

7:00 am                       Breakfast Buffet (Sterling Room)

8:00 am                       Welcome

·       FLC Mid-Continent Coordinator – John Eisemann, USDA APHIS

·       FLC Mid-Continent Deputy CoordinatorDavid Kistin, Sandia National Laboratories

 

 

8:15 am                       FLC Initiatives  John Eisemann, Mid-Continent Regional Coordinator

                                   Executive Board Activities:

·       Strategic Plan/Budgeting

·       Changes to National and Regional Administrative Support

·       Organizational Changes to the Executive Board

·       By-Law Changes

·       Changes to the National Awards Program

·       Washington DC Activities

·       NIST Return on Investment

·       White House Focus on Technology Transfer

                                   National Technology Transfer Initiatives:

·       FLC Technology Focus Areas : Autonomous Systems | Water | Energy   

·       Lab Profiles – Why and How

·       LabTech in Your Life: What and How to Participate

 

FLC Business: How it works, and How Your Lab Can Make it Better and Improve Your Electronic Outreach - Marc Snyderman, FLC MSO [Slides]

9:30 am                       T2 Playbook and Regional Success Stories:

                                    Moderator:  Cheryl Monzon, NAVFAC EXWC

·       LP-CRADA and Bailment for Loan-in/Loan-out of Equipment -
Stephen Crutchfield, NIWC [Slides]

·       Spindle Locator Tool - Cheryl Monzon,  NAVFAC EXWC

10:15 am                     Break

10:45 am                     Using SBIR to Enhance Your Lab's T2

Moderator:  Rick Shindell - SBIR Insider

·       Using SBIR-TT Award Dollars to Commercialize Federal Laboratory Technologies – Clara Asmail, DOE

·       How SBIR Led to a Federal Lab T2 CareerAndy Myers, DOE Kansas City National Security Campus (KCNSC) [Slides]

·       Participating in the SBIR Road Show - Jennifer Stewart, NSWC Corona

 

12:00 pm                    Adjourn

 

* Meeting presentations and awards ceremony presentations will be available at https://flcfarwest.net



Return