Home Speaker BiosProgram & PresentationsRegional AwardsContacts FLC Home

Program & Presentations

Click on a session link to view the speakers,
Click on a speaker's name link to view PDF slide (if available)

T2 Innovation Nation

FLC Mid-Continent and Far West Joint Regional Meeting

The Skirvin Hilton Hotel | Oklahoma City, OK

August 28-30, 2018

Meeting Agenda

 

Tuesday, August 28, 2018 Optional Training

7:00 am                       Registration Desk Opens  (Centennial Ballroom 1)

8:00 am to 5:00 pm    Training Option A  Fundamentals of Marketing – Ann Trampas, American Management Association
(Centennial Ballroom 1)

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm    Training Option B  TED Style Public Speaking Workshop Laurie Magovern, TEDxABQ
(Centennial Ballroom 2)

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm    Welcome Reception ( Founders Room, 14th Floor)  Sponsored by: Greater OKC Chamber of Commerce; Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science and Technology; Oklahoma Business Roundtable;  Presbyterian Health Foundation; OG&E Electric Services; Dunlap Codding; Oklahoma Health Center Foundation/OKC Innovation District

                                    Oklahoma City Mayor David Holt


Day 1 - Wednesday, August 29th  ( Venetian Room, 14th Floor )

7:00 am                       Registration Desk Opens ( 14th Floor )

7:00 am                       Breakfast Buffet (Continental Room 14th Floor)

8:00 am                       Welcome

·       Mid-Continent’s (MC) Coordinator - Jackie Kerby Moore, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque NM

·       MC Deputy - John Eisemann, USDA APHIS National Wildlife Research Center, Fort Collins CO

·       FLC National Advisor - Robert Heard, Cimarron Capital Partners

·       Innovate Inc. - Amanda Radovic

·       Oklahoma City Chamber - Roy Williams, President

·       Host Laboratory –FAA Civil Aerospace Medical Institute (CAMI), Deputy Director, Dr. Thomas Chidester

8:40 am                      KEYNOTE:  Building Environments to Support Entrepreneurship

William Paiva, Manager, Oklahoma Life Science Fund

9:15 am                       Break


 

9:45 am                       Building OKC’s Entrepreneurial Ecosystem

Moderator:  Katy Evans Boren, President and CEO, OKC Innovation District

·       Cathy O’Connor, Executive Director, OKC Alliance for Economic Development

·       Carl Edwards, Chair, Presbyterian Health Foundation

·       Steve Prescott, MD, President, Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation

·       Daniel Pullin, Dean, University of Oklahoma Price College of Business

10:45 am                     OKC Tech Transfer Success StoriesSourcing Technology from Federal Labs

ModeratorJohn Reid, Oklahoma Business Roundtable

·       Colin Cumming, Founding Principal, TechVen Partners

·       Kraettli Epperson, CEO, Vigilant Aerospace Systems

·       Dr. Elaine Hamm, COO and President, Otologic, and CEO, Ascend BioVentures

11:45 am                     Lunch buffet (Continental Room 14th Floor)

12:30 pm                     FLC Business LIVE: Meet-ups with laboratories and companies seeking technologies/expertise - Facilitated by Amanda Radovic, Innovate Inc.

1:30 pm                       FLC: What’s In It for You

Moderator:  John Dement, FLC Chair

·       Technology Focus Areas of Water ’17, Energy ’18, Autonomous Systems ’19:

·       FLC Business Tool Industry Perspective: Marc Snyderman, Total Technologies, Inc.

·       LabTech in Your Life

 2:30 pm                      Break

3:00 pm                      Industry Lab Success Stories

                                   Moderator:  John Eisemann, USDA APHIS National Wildlife Research Center

·       Ted Blacker, Goodyear and Sandia Partnership

•    Eric Payne, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

•    Paul Herbert, SPAWAR SSC Pacific

·       Jeff Walenta, USDA Agricultural Research Service

4:00 pm                       Driving Impact of Tech Transfer and SBIR

Moderator:  Jennifer Stewart, FLC Far West Regional Coordinator

·       Michael Carolina, OCAST

·       Tom Wavering, OU

·       Rick Shindell, SBIR Insider

5:00 pm                       Adjourn

5:15 pm                       Award and Networking Reception (14th Floor)

6:15 pm                       FLC MC/FW Awards Ceremony Dinner (Continental Room 14th Floor)


Day 2 - Thursday, August 30th ( Venetian Room, 14th Floor )

New Tools, Skills and Programs for the T2 Professionals

7:00 am                       Registration Desk Opens

7:00 am                       Breakfast Buffet (Continental Room 14th Floor)

8:00 am                       Welcome

·       FW Regional Coordinator - Jennifer Stewart, Naval Surface Warfare Center – Corona Division

·       FW Deputy - Dr. Annemarie Meike, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

·       DOC NOAA National Severe Storms Laboratory- Dr. Kelvin Droegemeier, Oklahoma Secretary of Science & Technology, and nominee to be Director of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP)

8:30 am                       KeynoteDr. Kelvin Droegemeier, Oklahoma Secretary of Science
                                                        and Technology

9:00 am                       View from D.C. - John Dement, FLC Chair

9:15 am                       Federal Laboratories Collaborations:

                                    Moderator:  Cheryl Monzon, NAVFAC EXWC

·       Roger Werne, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

·       Joseph M. Conrad III, Ph.D., J.D., NIH National Cancer Institute

·       John Eisemann, USDA APHIS National Wildlife Research Center

·       Christopher Monsey, DoD

10:10 am                     Break

10:30 am                     Collision of Ideas: How Collaborative Spaces Catalyze Tech Transfer Partnerships

Moderator:  Jackie Kerby Moore, Sandia National Laboratories

·       Full Presentation

·       Cara Michaliszyn, University of New Mexico

·       David Kistin, Sandia National Laboratories

·       Matt O’Brien, Air Force Research Laboratory

·       Molly Cernicek, Los Alamos National Laboratory

 

11:25 am                     How to Make Your Lab Shine

                                    Moderator:  Jennifer Stewart, FLC Far West Coordinator

§  FLC’s Business Tool: A Lab’s PerspectiveMarc Snyderman, Total Technologies Inc.

 

12:00 pm                     Adjourn

Optional Tour of the National Weather Center, and OU I-Hub

12:15 pm                     Board Bus for Tour - brown sack lunch provided on bus

12:30 pm                     Bus Departs for Tour

1:00 pm                       Tour of the National Weather Center, and OU I-Hub

3:30 pm                       Return to Hotel